Postdocs

Zheng Gao
Zheng and I are quantifying the effectiveness of type systems and seeking to exploit my time-traveling debugger work for root cause analysis.

Students

First Supervisor (Advisor)

Jenschwich Charoenchai (Steve Hailes second), 2021–
Jenschwich, Steve, and I are pursuing flexible factory automation with machine learning.

Maria Del Mar Zamorano Lopez (co-first with Federica Sarro and Carlos Cetina), 2021–
Mar, Carlos, Federica, and I are exploring model transplantation to speed game development.

Iason Papapanagiotakis-Bousy (co-first with David Clark), 2017–
Iason, David, and I are applying program analysis techniques to create a framework that bounds the probability of program equivalence.

David Kelly (co-first with David Clark), 2017–
Along with David Clark, David and I are working on merging gradual and information flow typing to support security-aware programming.

Second Supervisor (co-Advisor)

Abdoul Kader Kabore (Tegawendé F. Bissyandé, University of Luxembourg, first), 2019–
Kader, Tegawendé, and I are working on neural clone detection.

Nikhil Parasaram (Sergey Mechtaev, first), 2019–
Nikhil, Sergey, and I are working in automated program repair.

Alex Brisan (Don Sanella, University of Edinburgh, first), 2019–
Alex, Don, and I are working on optional typing.

Irene Vlassi-Pandi (Andy Gordon, Microsoft Research Cambridge/University of Edinburgh, first; Charles Sutton, Google Brain, second), 2017–
Irene, Andy, Charles, and I are applying ML to the problem of exploiting names in type inference.

Daniel Bruce (David Clark, first), 2017–
Dan and I work on automated test generation.

Robert White (Jens Krinke, first) 2017–

Former Students

Profir-Petru Partachi (first, David Clark second), 2017–2020.
Profir and I are tapping into natural language data sources to guide testing.

Zheng Gao (first, Mark Harman second), 2014–21.
Alex Marginean (co-first with Mark Harman), 2014–21
Carlos Gavidia (co-first with Mark Harman and Federica Sarro), 2015–20.
Oni Olawole (second, Emmanuel Letier first), 2015–20.
Michail Basios (first), 2017–19.
Saheed Busari (second, Emmanuel Letier first), 2014–18.
Robert Bruce (second, Justyna Petke first), 2014–18.

Former RAs

David White (2017–19) and I continue to collaborate on applying metaheuristics and machine learning to programming problems.

Santanu Dash (2016–2018) is now a lecturer at the University of Surrey. He and I still work together on bimodal program analysis and the data-driven construction of programs.

Nassim Seghir (2016–19) and I are still working, albeit slowly, on the identifying, cataloguing, and exploiting SubTuring islands.

Jie Zhang (2018–2019) is now an RA working with Mark Harman and Federica Sarro.

David Landsberg (2018–2019) and I worked on a casual approach to software fault localisation.